August 11, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E85109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090

Mr. Scott E. Rosenow
Stein Shostak Shostak & O’Hara
1620 L Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-5605

RE: The tariff classification of a “bucket’ hat from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rosenow:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, Northern cap Mfg. Co. Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #8HT9344TNF identified as a “bucket hat”, is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The hat is lined and has an elastic sweatband. It has a drawstring chinstrap, which is made from braid with an adjustable locking clip. The crown of the hat is about 3 ¾ inches high, and has a brim and a brim approximately 1 ¾ inches wide. It also has a braided decorative hat band which circles the bottom of the crown.

The braided chinstrap with adjustable locking clip has a useful purpose in as much as it secures the hat on the head.

The applicable subheading for the “bucket hat”, style #8HT9344TNF will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other; Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Style #8HT9344TNF falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,