August 5, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7010.92.50

Mr. Richard J. Durkin
Miami Brewing Co.
9292 N.W. 101 Street
Miami, FL 33178

RE: The tariff classification of empty glass beer bottles from Colombia

Dear Mr. Durkin:

In your letter dated July 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is a 12 oz. (355 ml) glass beer bottle. You indicated in a telephone conversation that this product will be imported empty.

The applicable subheading for the empty glass bottles will be 7010.92.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods other, of a capacity: exceeding 0.33 liter but not exceeding 1 liter: other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,