August 11, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E85050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065; 6212.30.0020

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
Customs Compliance
149 Madison Avenue – 5th floor
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Costa Rica

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated July 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nancy Ganz. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were provided for review. Style 03300 is a ladies tight fitting tank styled camisole constructed of three panels of a knitted 80% nylon 20% spandex fabric. The front of the garment features one panel construction and the back is made of two panels sewn together up the middle. The garment features shoulder straps approximately ½ inch wide at the top of the shoulder, a scooped neckline and back, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 03330 is a waist cincher (corset) constructed of a 83% nylon 17% spandex knitted fabric which measures eight inches from top to bottom. The garment features seven vertical stays, a triple hook and eye rear closure and a rubberized band on the inner top and bottom of the garment which helps to keep the garment in place on the wearer.

The applicable subheading for style 03300 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 03330 will be 6212.30.0020, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Corsets . . . of man-made. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 03300 falls within textile category designation 639 and style 03330 falls within textile category designation 649. Currently these products made in Costa Rica are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,