July 28, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E85045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. D.J. Nolette
Carmichael Int’l. Service
2802 N.W. 79th Ave.
Miami, FL 33122

RE: The tariff classification of a wetsuit from China.

Dear Mr. Nolette:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999, on behalf of Adventure Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Men’s medium 3000 Series, long-sleeve MPS is a wetsuit constructed of knitted rubberized nylon fabric having an outer surface coated with rubber material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has long legs with reinforcements on the knees and a full back zippered closure. The wetsuit is used for windsurfing.

The applicable subheading for the Men’s medium 3000 Series, long sleeve MPS will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, Made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 and 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,