NY E85022

August 5, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pillow, style number 48776. It is made of 75 percent acrylic/25 percent polyester pile fabric sewn to resemble a flower with open petals. The article is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber filling.

The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,