July 28, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E85015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0080

Mr. Leo Hizon
Metro Textile, Inc.
575 Anton Blvd., #640
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of circular knit fabric from Thailand

Dear Mr. Hizon:

In your letter dated July 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of fabric, identified as style A8265, marked sample swatch IE-A8265, was submitted. You state that the fabric is a circular knit, made of 100 percent polyester. The width is 58 to 60 inches.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,