NY E84997

July 29, 1999

CLA-2-99:RR:NC:SP:234 E84997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9903.08.11

Mr. Ray Morrison
Portfolio Graphics, Inc.
4060 South 5th West
Salt Lake City, Utah 84123

RE: The tariff classification of lithographically printed pictures from France.

Dear Mr. Morrison:

In your letter dated July 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 33 x 95 cm sheet of heavyweight paper (approximately 0.29 mm in thickness) which has been printed on one side with a reproduction of a photograph depicting an aerial view of a lighthouse on an island. The photo is captioned with identifying information and credits. The printing appears to have been done by a lithographic process.

The applicable subheading for the above-described printed picture will be 9903.08.11, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles the product ofÂFranceÂ: Lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, printed not over 20 years at time of importation (provided for in subheading 4911.91.20). The rate of duty will be 100% ad valorem.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the articles (or, if applicable, their immediate containers destined to reach ultimate purchasers) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Printed in France”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach ultimate purchasers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,