August 11, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E84993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Harold Baum
Baum International
1933 East 12th Street
Brooklyn, New York 11229

RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment from China.

Dear Mr. Baum:

In your letter dated July 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an article which is described as “Abaratus Exercise Equipment”. The exercise equipment includes the device itself which is composed of a heavy rubber band and webbing straps, a pad to kneel on while exercising and a bag which is designed for the device itself. All of the foregoing will be classified as exercise equipment and accessories. Since the bag is generally shaped for the exercise device, it will be classified under the same HTS number, as per GRI 5 (a). Samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the exercise equipment will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist TomMcKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,