August 20, 1999

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 E84985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6403.91.90

Ms. Cyndi Beramini
CSI Industries, Inc.
3750 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted half pair sample, Style # 070-300300, is a woman’s above-the ankle casual shoe, with a white colored leather upper, a five metal eyelet lace closure, a fully encircling 1-inch high rubber/plastic foxing tape, and a rubber/plastic outer sole.

The applicable subheading for this woman’s shoe, Style # 070-300300, will be 6403.91.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with uppers predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which is not “sports footwear”; in which the top of the upper covers most of the wearer’s ankle bone; for other persons. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

We are returning the sample as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,