August 11, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E84983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a car cover from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, on behalf of Aramsco, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The car cover (Item Number 50700) is designed to protect a car from the weather when the car is not in use. The cover is composed of plastic sheeting backed on one side with non-woven spunbonded polypropylene. The essential character is imparted by the plastics. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the car cover will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,