August 6, 1999

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E84980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030

Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a braided rug from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Notidis :

In your letter dated July 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as Radiance, is an oval shaped braided rug. It consists of chenille and other yarns braided over a core of non-woven fabric. The rug is stated to be made from 100 percent polyproplylene. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. This rug measures 20 x 30 inches.

The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,