August 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Thailand

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated July 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1104, is a woman’s double-breasted pea-coat style garment constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment features a hooded collar with two button closures; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 inset front vertical pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatsÂand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal. The duty rate will be 62.1 cents/kg + 18.2% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,