NY E84944

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree from China.

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated April 26, 1999, and received in this office on July 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as vendor stock #Pt01-690a. It is a 5-foot fiber optic Christmas tree with 310 lighted tips. The artificial Christmas tree consists of green plastic strips wrapped around wire to appear as branches. It has fiber optic filaments in each branch.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for artificial Christmas tree will be 9505.10.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,