July 29, 1999

LA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated July 19th 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags from China.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 6288 and 6287. The items are handbags that are designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. Each has an exterior surface of 100% nylon. Style 6288 features a permanently attached shoulder strap that measures 19 1/2" and a full-length exterior zippered pocket. The interior of the bag contains a lined, single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The bag measures approximately 9 1/2" in height by 10 1/2" in width. Style 6287 features a side exterior pocket with a hook and loop closure and a front pocket with a hook and loop closure that is concealed by a front flap, also with a hook and loop closure. The front flap and a full-length zippered closure secure the top opening of the bag. The interior of the bag contains a lined, single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The bag measures 9" in height by 11 1/2" in width and an adjustable shoulder strap of nylon webbing that measures 39" is sewn into the top of the bag. The rear of the bag features a full-length open pocket.

The applicable subheading for styles 6288 and 6287 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapÂwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,