NY E84926

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030

Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Mickelthwate:

In your letter dated July 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 01263, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven sheer fabric. The dress has a contrasting color lining and features a shaped neckline, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, an empire waist, a back zipper closure and embroidery around the hem.

The applicable subheading for style 01263 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 01263 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,