NY E84925

July 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mickelthwate:

In your letter of July 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 05170 was submitted for classification.

Style 05170 is composed of 100% knit polyester polar fleece fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a hood with a drawstring closure, a partial zippered opening on the front, and two slant pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit pullovers and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.1%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director