NY E84924

August 13, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Abigail Mickeithwate
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a womens knit dress from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Mickeithwate:

In your letter dated July 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 01260, is a womens dress which is manufactured from 85% polyester 15% spandex knit pile fabric. The garment features narrow shoulder straps made from ribbon, ribbon trim at the empire waist and embroidery at the hem.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens synthetic dresses. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director