NY E84923

August 11, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E84923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic flower pot from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, on behalf of your client AttickÂ’s Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #MB-4654. It is a styrofoam planter. The planter is approximately 4 inches high and approximately 3 inches in diameter at the top. The base measures approximately 1-1/2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for styrofoam planter, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forÂother household articlesÂof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,