NY E84862

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.1500; 4202.22.4500; 4820.10.2050

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag, handbag and notebook from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag, handbag and notebook.

You have submitted three samples, identified as “Calvin Klein Jeans” style numbers VJMKBA999, VDMKBA499, VD52CA500 and VMNTBA999. They are as follows:

Style VJMKBA999 is a toiletry bag manufactured of vinyl plastic with a textile front panel of cotton denim. It measures approximately 6 ½” x 5 ½” x 1” with a top zippered closure. You have indicated that the bag will also be imported as style VDMKBA499 manufactured wholly of cotton canvas fabric.

Style VD52CA500 is a handbag with double carrying handles integrated into the bag. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton canvas fabric (which will have a hook and loop top closure). It measures approximately 13”(W) x 9 ½”(H).

Style VNMTBA999 is a denim-covered notebook with paper. It measures approximately 7” x 5” in its close position.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style VJMKBA999, the toiletry bag of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style VDMKBA499, the toiletry bag of cotton denim, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style VD52CA500, the handbag of cotton canvas, will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style VMNTBA999, the notebook with paper, will be 4820.10.2050, HTS, which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 and 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,