NY E84845

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E84845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020

Ms. Flora Yee
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
100 North Point Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Peru.

Dear Ms. Yee:

In your letter dated July 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as sku#3451366, is an infant’s blanket. The blanket is comprised of two fabrics sewn together along their edges. The two knit fabrics are made from 100 percent cotton. One side is printed with bears and the other with red stripes. The blanket measures approximately 30.25 x 31 inches. As requested the blanket is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,