NY E84798

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E84798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000, 2933.39.6100

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3',5'-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Acetophenone (CAS 30071-93-3) from China, 1-Phenyl-4-Piperidone (CAS 39742-606-4) from France, and N-t-BOC-4-Piperidone (CAS 79099-07-3) from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 3',5'-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Acetophenone, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1-Phenyl-4-Piperidone, and N-t-BOC-4-Piperidone, which are both used as pharmaceutical intermediates, will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,