NY E84792

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of serpentine stone from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999, on behalf of your client, Pacimax International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the article was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The sample, which you identified as “Dark Empress Green Marble”, is a non-agglomerated green and white mottled piece of stone with a polished surface. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated serpentine.

The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated serpentine stone will be 6802.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereofother: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,