July 20, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 E84789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J. Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penham Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a salad maker from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated July 14, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a Salad Mixer. The Mixer is a hand-operated mechanical appliance made of plastic. It stands about 10 inches [25.5 cm.] high and is about 10 inches in diameter. The Mixer has a plastic bowl and a cover containing a hand crank. Various attachments allow it to be used as a salad spinner, a potato peeler an egg white separator and a chopper. The chopper is a metal blade.

The applicable subheading for the Salad Mixer will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director