July 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
Team Fanok
701 Penhorn Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated July 14th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag from China.

The sample submitted with your request, no sample number included, is identified as "Wonderbag". The item is a foldable travel bag with an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic backed with a woven textile material. The bag is collapsible and folds into a compact travel case in which the exterior compartments are solely used. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The interior of the bag features an unlined single compartment that contains a removable, foldable, plastic covered reinforcement for the bottom interior of the bag. A self check book cover with a front clear plastic window designed to hold an ID card is included in the bag. The front exterior of the bag features three separate zippered compartments and a wallet like compartment with snap closures that contains multiple card slots and two billfold slots. The bag has two detachable shoulder straps and a carrying handle. The unfolded exterior size is approximately 18" x 12" x 6".

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,