NY E84781

August 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E84781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065

Mr. Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree Corp.
700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200
Burlingame, CA 94010-1912

RE: The tariff classification of a girl=s tank top from Thailand.

Dear Mr. del Mundo:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #231-01220 is a girl’s knit tank top with all-over screen print design. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a square neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8 of an inch wide, an embroidered bow stitched to the front neckline and a hemmed bottom.

In a telephone conversation with you on August 5, 1999, you stated that the tank top will be imported for girls in sizes 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, and 7X.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s tank top, Style #231-01330, will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other tank tops, girls’. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity