August 5, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2020

Ms. Carol Getty?tc "Ms. Carol Getty"?
Adrienne Vittadini?tc "Adrienne Vittadini" \l 2? 575 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of three womenÂ’s knit garments from China

Dear Ms. Getty:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of womenÂ’s garments that are constructed from 100% cotton, coarsely knit and finely knit fabric. Style number M21231 is a womanÂ’s cardigan. The shoulders, back panel and placket are made from coarsely knit fabric; the sleeves and front panels, from finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the finely knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round ribbed neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 6 snap closures. The essential character (EC) is imparted by the front panels and the sleeves, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted.

Style number M21232 is a pullover sweater. The collar, front and back yoke and the sleeves are of coarsely knit fabric; the lower two-thirds of the front and rear panels are finely knit. The outer surface of the coarsely knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a funnel V-neck collar, long sleeves, two front pockets and a ribbed bottom. The EC is imparted by the coarsely knit sections, HTS, GRI, 3(b), noted.

Style number 21250 is a sweater. The front and back are made from a double layer of fabric. The outer fabric is coarsely knit. The inner lining is finely knit. The sleeves are of a single layer of finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the coarsely knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a fold down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two sideseam pockets, and a ribbed bottom. The EC is imparted by the outer coarsely knit fabric, HTS, GRI, 3(b), noted.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the style M21231 be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s sweaters, pulloversÂand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for styles M21232 and 21250 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for womenÂ’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Styles M21231 falls within textile category designation 339. Styles M21232 and 21250 fall in category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,