July 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E84746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue. Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

We refer to NY ruling letter E81791 dated June 24, 1999. In paragraph five of that ruling, we stated that the applicable subheading for the girl’s blouse, Style #NBG21001 was 6106.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), dutiable at a rate of 33.3% ad valorem.

In a subsequent telephone call, you informed us that Style #NBG21001 indicated in the above response letter was incorrect, and that the correct Style number should be NBG21002.

All other information remains the same.

We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Copies of this supplemental ruling are being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this letter should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director