NY E84697

July 27, 199July 27, 19999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E84697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.1600

Mr. Gerhard F. Carl
Jade International, Inc.
14950 Heathrow Forest Parkway
Suite 295
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of p-Chlorobenzoic acid (CAS #74-11-3) from China

Dear Mr. Carl:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999, on behalf of your client Occiddental Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Chlorobenzoic acid , also known as 4-Chlorobenzoic acid, will be 2916.39.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: 4-Chlorobenzoic acid. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,