September 9, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck & Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The first item (stock #93228), which is one of three styles in an assortment, is an agglomerated stone figurine of a ballerina with a swan on a wooden base. The item measures approximately six and one-half inches in height by seven and three-quarter inches in length.

The second item (stock #93238), which is one of three styles in an assortment, is an agglomerated stone figurine of an African American ballerina with a swan on a wooden base. The item measures approximately six and one-half inches in height by seven and three-quarter inches in length.

You indicated in your letter that both articles are composed of natural marble stone powder agglomerated with plastic material. Our laboratory has confirmed that the two submitted samples consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofÂartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,