August 20, 1999

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 E84665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3515

Ms. Caroline Hoffman
Fritz Companies, Inc.
PO Box 35076
Greensboro, NC 27425-5076

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms Hoffman:

In your letter dated July 23,1999, on behalf of Sara Lee Direct Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted half pair sample, style number 0870 indicated by a stick-on label on the outer sole, is a woman’s open-heel house slipper. The slipper has a soft terry cloth textile upper and a stitched-on unit molded rubber/plastic shell bottom.

The applicable subheading for this house slipper, style #0870, will be 6404.19.3515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “athletic footwear”; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather; which has open toes or open heels; and which is 10% or more by weight of rubber and/or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,