July 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 52-18614 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent acetate and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 52-18614 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 52-18614 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,