August 11, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E84644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US Inc.
32 Broadway, Suite 1714
New York NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Crabtree & Evelyn Lavender Bath and Shower Gel from England

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter dated July 13,1999, on behalf of your client Crabtree & Evelyn Great Britain, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bath and shower gel contained in an 8.5 fl. oz plastic bottle put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the Crabtree & Evelyn Lavender Bath and Shower Gel will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,