NY E84642

July 22, 1999

CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010

Mr. Michael O’Neill
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
2999 Pacific Commerce Drive
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90221

RE: The classification of a women’s nightshirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. O’Neill:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999, on behalf of Line-Up for Sport, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number TJ-100 is a women’s 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted nightshirt. It extends from the neck to just above the knees and features a V-neck with contrasting color capping, short hemmed sleeves, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom..

The applicable subheading for the nightshirt will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The nightshirt falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S.Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject Merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this shipment is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts