July 27, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E84635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Joe Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Bend and Pose Buddies from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter of July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified as Bend and Pose Buddies. The sample articles consist of illustrative “pages” incorporated in plush fabric shells constituting toy representations of a lion and a bear. In each sample, the body of the animal opens to reveal cotton fabric and foam-filled pages that contain both pictures and words. The samples are being returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the Bend and Pose Buddies will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toys representing animals or non-human creatures. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division