July 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E84632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Macau or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Salant Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 276 is a 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features one button cuffs, sleeve plackets, a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two large front pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 276 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 276 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,