July 15, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E84624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6419

RE: The tariff classification of a Clamp from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated July 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The clamp is fabricated of 1018 CRS (Cold Rolled Steel) and is a component of a safety dummy used in car tests.

The applicable subheading for the Clamp will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This product from the Dominican Republic is subject to Special Tariff Treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,