July 23, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E84610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Ms. Pamela J. Gruszczunski
Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc.
1230 West Bagley Rd.
Berea, Ohio 44017-2910

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies hat from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Gruszczzynski:

In your letter dated July 8, 1999, on behalf of Katherine’s Collections, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hat composed of woven polyester velveteen and satin fabric with a paper mache base. The hat is adorned with lace, feathers and flowers and its intended purpose is to be placed on a wood hat stand for decorative purposes. However, examination of the merchandise reveals it to be a fully functioning hat.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.4% ad valorem.

The hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,