July 30, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone figurines from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding the subject merchandise “Cherished Teddies Prayer Bears” – PP 186290. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first item is a miniature figurine of a male “Teddy” bear wearing a blue suit. The figurine measures approximately two and one-half inches in height and is portrayed holding a closed prayer book.

The second item is a miniature figurine of a female “Teddy” bear wearing a white dress and a white headpiece with a pink bow. The figurine measures approximately two and one-half inches in height and is also portrayed holding a closed prayer book.

You indicated in your letter that each article is composed of crushed stone agglomerated with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,