August 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E84600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020

Mr. Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree
700 Airport Blvd.
Burlingame, CA 94010-1912

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s knit jacket from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Del Mundo:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #450-9249l, is a boy’s knit jacket. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper. The jacket also has two front slash pockets and tightening at the waist and sleeves.

In a telephone conversation with you on August 9, 1999, you stated that the jacket will be imported for boys in sizes 2X, 3X, 4X, 5X, and 7X.

The applicable subheading for the Jacket, Style #450-92491, will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The boy’s cotton knit jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity