July 16, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E84576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Mr. Allan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a hair ornament from Italy.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated July 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1015, is a hair ornament. It is made of black coiled steel wire. The item measures approximately 1/2" in length and approximately 3/16" in diameter, with its midsection being slightly narrower. A rhinestone is attached to each end of the ornament.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the hair ornament will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski