August 11, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E84573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.5000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of R-Dach (CAS # 20439-47-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of your client Johnson Matthey, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

R-Dach, chemically known as (1R,2R)-(-)-1,2-Diaminocyclohexane, is a cyclanic polyamine used as a chemical intermediate. Based on the information provided by your office, this product is not derived from any aromatic compound.

The applicable subheading for R-Dach, also known as (1R-Trans)-1,2-cyclohexanediamine, will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other:Â.. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,