July 20, 1999

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E84565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of a knit open mesh fabric laminated with a polyurethane plastic film, for use in headwear applications, from Taiwan. .
Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, style #PMPUF180, consists of a 100% polyester knit fabric that contains inwrought open meshes measuring about 2 mm in diameter and 3 mm apart in a geometric pattern. This material has been laminated on its posterior surface with a compact polyurethane plastic sheet or film. Per a recent telephone conversation with the National Import Specialist, this material has application in the headwear industry. This merchandise, which will be imported as roll goods exceeding 30 cm in width, has the following weight specifications.

Wt. Of textile: 129.18 g/m² (78.3%)
Wt. Of PU: 35.88 g/m² (21.7%)
Total wt.: 165.06 g/m² (100%)

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,