August 5, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Ms. Christine L. Lappi
East Asia, Inc.
1801 E. Edinger Avenue
Santa Ana, CA 92705

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from China.

Dear Ms. Lappi:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style T936022/”Backstage Pass” is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style T936022/”Backstage Pass” is fully lined with 100 percent nylon mesh fabric and features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit baseball neckline; a zippered pocket on the left chest; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo above the zippered chest pocket.

The applicable subheading for Style T936022/”Backstage Pass” will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

Style T936022/”Backstage Pass” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry docu?ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski