July 19, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E84464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. J. Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co.,Inc.
4433 Woodson Road
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of lanyard with key ring from China, Taiwan, India.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated July 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client A&E Group.

The sample submitted is a lanyard approximately 19 inches in length made of nylon or polyester and is attached to a metal snap which holds a split metal key ring.

The applicable subheading for the lanyard with key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Please note that HTS 7326.20.0050 imported from India is subject to the provisions of the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) and can be eligible to a rate of duty of Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,