NY E84453

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1952355 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent cotton knit fabric. The collar and front panels are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven velvet fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The essential character of this garment is imparted by the woven component.

The applicable subheading for style 1952355 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 1952355 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,