July 16, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E84434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromoquinoline (CAS 5332-24-1) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Bromoquinoline which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus percent 11.4 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,