NY E84432

April 1, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E84432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Ms. Lauren E. Hong
The Disney Store
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a craft kit from China

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the Pooh Activities Carry Around Stamp’n Color Kit, Mattel item #68964. The kit contains 1 plastic stencil plate, 5 ink stamps of Winnie the Pooh characters, paper, and 6 character crayons in a plastic case with an ink pad. The case is designed to resemble the exterior of Pooh’s house with fitted slots to hold the stamps and an integral case on the bottom to store the crayons

The applicable subheading for the kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director