NY E84430

July 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E84430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a womans sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a CK Jeans Womens sweater under style number WJ2SF8517, is a womans full-fashioned pullover sweater composed of 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater extends below the waist and features a hood and long sleeves. The sleeve ends and bottom have 3X1 rib knit finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: womens . The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge