NY E84410

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E84410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.60.4000

Mr. Richard W. Judy
Barich Incorporated
11300 Sorrento Valley Road, Suite 104
San Diego, CA 92121

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bearing

Dear Mr. Judy:

In your letter dated May 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Barich Incorporated.

The item in question is described as a “clutch bearing” which will be used in the drive train of residential washing machines and other applications which require one-way clutch control of a rotating shaft. Descriptive literature was submitted. The country of origin of the article was not specified.

The “clutch bearing” is a mechanical device which consists of specially formed inner and outer steel rings which, when assembled with a complement of rolling elements and other specialized components, forms a one-way bearing. The one-way bearing is a type of clutch in which the transmission of torque between the inner and outer rings of the bearing is dependent on their direction of rotation.

The applicable subheading for the clutch bearing will be 8483.60.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clutches and universal joints. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the subject clutch bearing is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,