July 29, 1999

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 E84406

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Dept. 733IMP BC 172A-A
3333Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of an ornament stand from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Although a sample was not available, you submitted a photo of the item in question, identified as an “ornament holder” (stock #93135). It consists of a round wooden base (a few inches in diameter) with an attached metal hanger. The hanger appears to be an upright, crescent-shaped piece of stiff wire that extends upward several inches from the base. It is bent into a small loop at the top end. The product can be used to display various decorative articles, such as Christmas ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the #93135 ornament holder will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non- enumerated) articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,